Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping

MEN'S

Dress the Population

Sequin behaves differently depending on what it is stitched to, and that is the choice Dress the Population makes first. The Los Angeles label sets its sequin on a stretch mesh or knit ground rather than on a rigid woven base, so a fully embellished dress still gives at the waist and hip. Lace, crepe, chiffon, velvet and metallic jacquard run alongside it, and the linings underneath are usually knit rather than a stiff woven, which is what keeps a heavily worked surface from feeling like armour.

Everything else follows from that choice of base cloth. A knit-lined dress can be cut close and still move with the wearer, so the silhouettes stay clean and the weight stays manageable even when the surface is covered end to end. Colour arrives at full saturation rather than muted down, and the range holds steady around a few shapes — the short cocktail dress, the fitted midi, the floor-length column, the wide-leg jumpsuit — reworked season to season by surface rather than by cut.

This collection is empty

Continue shopping
We're here to help

Frequently asked questions

All FAQ's

Dress the Population for Men

What are Dress the Population dresses made from?

Polyester-based cloth for the most part, chosen for how it takes embellishment and holds colour. The sequin styles are typically micro-sequin or flip sequin applied to a mesh or knit ground; elsewhere the range moves through crepe, chiffon, jersey, velvet and metallic jacquard. Linings are usually a knit carrying a few per cent elastane, which is where the stretch in a fitted style comes from rather than from the face fabric.

Do the jumpsuits work for a black-tie evening?

They are built to the same level of formality as the gowns — a floor-skimming wide leg, a structured or embellished bodice, the same sequin and crepe fabrications — so one stands in for a dress without dropping the register. The practical difference is the hem. A wide leg is meant to break at the floor rather than above the ankle, so settle the heel height before any alteration and have the leg finished to that shoe.

Are DIHSAN's Dress the Population pieces authentic?

Yes. Every piece DIHSAN sells is the brand's own — genuine designer product, with the maker's hardware, stamping and markings intact. Nothing is a reproduction or a licensed imitation.

Will I be charged duties on a DIHSAN Dress the Population piece order?

No. Duties are included on every DIHSAN order, and US orders include taxes as well.

Can I return a Dress the Population piece purchase at DIHSAN?

Yes. Eligible Dress the Population pieces can go back within 14 days of the ship date, for store credit rather than cash, and shipping charges are non-refundable. Items discounted 70% or more — plus swimwear, intimates, and limited-release styles at any discount — are final sale.